Wednesday, April 26, 2017

foreverdai:Genial cosplay

babyanimalgifs: idk about you guys but I think this is the best...

zohbugg: squigglydigglydoo: relishboi: kerosene: wednesday...

Video

Tuesday, April 25, 2017

thebibliosphere: kvothbloodless: wymanthewalrus: deadcatwithaf...



thebibliosphere:

kvothbloodless:

wymanthewalrus:

deadcatwithaflamethrower:

themarysue:

hedwig-dordt:

optimysticals:

squeeful:

bemusedlybespectacled:

maxiesatanofficial:

pervocracy:

kvothbloodless:

macaedh:

what the fuck ethan

I wish i had a context for this. But I really dont.

I was all ready to “um, actually” this, but, um, actually there’s about 3-4 grams of iron in a person, which x400 is 1.2-1.6kg, which is a smallish but not unreasonable sword. So. Math checks out.

How would you extract the iron, though? The more practical solution would be to kill a mere hundred men, then mix 1 part blood with 3 parts standard molten iron, imo. Cheaper and faster, while still retaining the edge that only evil magic can give you.

Or, you could just make the sword of iron, and then use the blood to temper the blade.

1.2 to 1.6 kilograms is a perfectly reasonable large sword.  Your average longsword was 1.1–1.8 kg and I don’t even remember if that’s including the weight of the hilt, guard, and pommel or just the blade.  Your more classic “knight sword” was a mere 1.1 kilograms on average; the blood of 400 men is more than enough.

This is using the comparatively crappy metallurgy of medieval Europe and their meh iron swords.  Move east to, say, contemporary Iran and make a scimitar using high carbon steel (~2%) for a .75 kilogram blade and you only need the blood of about 225 men.

So putting my thoughts in on this… because how could I not.

So you’ve exsanguinated your 400 guys to get the iron for your sword. Cool. But now you have 400 bodies lying around.

Why not put those to good use and cremate them. Use the carbon from those 400 bodies (you won’t need all of them) and now you can make a nice mid-high carbon steel sword.

Now you have a sword forged with the blood of your enemies AND strengthened with their bones.

“high fantasy math” - the tag I should have expected to write some day.

I’m so proud of everyone in this post

Fantasy math. Uhm…sure, yes. *taking notes*

*mutters* I can probably find 400 enemies SOMEWHERE.

@kvothbloodless well Ethan, you’re never gonna escape it.

FUCK YOU SAM. ONE TIME. ONE TIME I CALCULATE SOMETHING. AND IT WILL HAUNT ME FOREVER. @thebibliosphere IS THIS HOW U FEEL? IS THIS WHAT ITS LIKE. I HAVE MADE A TERRIBLE MISTAKE.

WELCOME TO HELL WELCOME TO HELL WELCOME TO HELL

April 25, 2017 at 09:00AM

Sunday, April 23, 2017

kanjiklubs:

Tuesday, April 18, 2017

No es una sombra



No es una sombra

April 18, 2017 at 02:50PM

 
© 2007 Template feito por Templates para Você